Filmography

CO-DIRECTOR, CO-PRODUCER, CO-EDITOR (with Okan Ünsür)

SHORT FILM:

Eminönü ’77  ( Eminonu ’77)  -1 min. Silent Documentary- (June 2012)

SYNOPSIS: Eminonu ’77 is a Vintage Film was shot with a Super 8 movie camera. Filmed by our father in Istanbul in 1977,  mom and Okan take a small boat from Asian Side to European Side to visit Eminonu town which is especially famous with its historical  Eminonu Mosque and traditional pigeon feeding area located front of the mosque.

DIRECTOR 

SHORT FILMS:

Metruk (The Abandoned) – Experimental Documentary – ( June 2010)

Screenplay: Orkide Ünsür

Camera & Editing: Umut Can Sevindik

Sound:  Umut Can Sevindik & Orkide Ünsür

Award:

The Indie  Competition, Award of Merit Winner  in Short Documentary Category,  La Jolla,California / USA (June 2011)

Other Festivals:

Official Selection for the 11th International Izmir Short Film Festival, Izmir / TURKEY (3-7 November 2010)

Ladyfest Ten Independent Art Festival, London / UNITED KINGDOM (12-14 November 2010)

FIFE 28th International Environmental Film Festival -The Category Of Urban-  Paris / FRANCE (24-30 November 2010)

7th IAWRT Asian Women’s Films Festival, New Delhi / INDIA (5-8 March 2011)

9th International Environmental Short Film Festival,  Finalist, Istanbul / TURKEY (27-30 April 2011)

Swansea Bay Film Festival 2011,  Finalist (Best International Short Film Under 30 minutes),  Welsh / UNITED KINGDOM ( 5-15 May 2011)

9th National Short Film Festival by Istanbul Short Filmmakers Association, Finalist, Istanbul / TURKEY (6-8 May 2011)

14th CinemAmbiente Environmental Film Festival -The Section Of Panaroma- Turin / ITALY  (May 31st – June 5th 2011)

Festival International du Film Merveilleux,  Finalist, Paris / FRANCE (30 June-2 July 2011)

The International Film Festival Ireland (IFFI),  Finalist, Tipperary / IRELAND (1-9 September 2011)

Official Selection for the Heart of England International Film Festival, Worcestershire / UNITED KINGDOM (7-18 September 2011)

16th Boston Turkish Festival Documentary & Short Film Competition, Finalist, Boston, Massachusetts / USA ( December 1-8 2011)

OFF ’12 ODTU Film Festival, Ankara / TURKEY (28 February-2 March 2012)

3rd Dialog Greek-Turkish Short Film Festival, Eskişehir / TURKEY ( 30 April-1 May 2012)

4 th Montreal Turkish Film Festival (4e Festival des films Turcs de Montréal), Finalist, Montréal / CANADA  (11-20 May, 2012)

Official Selection for the NewFilmmakers Summer Festival 2012 New York / USA (2-11 July 2012)

Selected for the 4 Film Directors, 4 Films “Women Behind the Camera” Film Screening & Panel Discussion (11th National Short Film Festival by IKFD & Dogus University,  Istanbul / TURKEY ( March 28, 2013)

8’den 8’e SAHILDEKILER (COASTLANDERS  8 to 8 ) – Documentary –  (2009)

Screenplay: Orkide Ünsür

Camera: Burçin Ankara, Murat Vanlı

Editing: Tamer Gültekin, Umut Can Sevindik

Music : Umur Türel (DOKTOR DEPRESSION) “Crying Out”

Award:

3rd Best Documentary Award in 8th Istanbul International Environmental Short Films Festival (June 2010)

Other Festivals:

3th Istanbul International Architecture and Urban Films Festival, Finalist, Istanbul / TURKEY   (October 2009)

11th Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF),  Finalist -The Category of Women Filmmakers- Dhaka / BANGLADESH (January 2010)

Kent Meydanı  AVM 4th Short Film Days, Bursa  / TURKEY (May 2010)

4th  Balıkesir Cinema Days , Balıkesir / TURKEY (June 2010)

1st  Manisa Golden Sultanas Short Film Festival, Finalist, Manisa / TURKEY  ( 5-7 November, 2010)

1st International Eskisehir King Midas Short Film Festival,  Finalist Eskisehir / TURKEY  (11-15 May, 2011)

1st  Short Film Competition with the theme Sea,  Finalist, Mersin  / TURKEY (July 2011)

TV SCREENING: “Kısa Metraj” (Short Metrage) Cinema Programme in Cine 5 TV Channel  (June 27, 2010)

COASTLANDERS 8 to 8 was broadcasted on IZ TV during 2011 season.

PROMOTION FILMS:

Thalen & Thales Spor ve Güzellik Merkezi (Thalen & Thales Sport and Beauty Center) (2006) / K Produksiyon

Paşabahçe Bahar Kolleksiyonu (Pasabahce Spring Collection ) (2004) / Pasabahce-Sisecam

Semiha Berksoy Retrospektifi ve Odası (Semiha Berksoy Retrospective  Exhibition and  Room) (2003) / Isbank

Paşabahçe 2004 Butik Kolleksiyonu (Pasabahce 2004 Boutique Collection) (2003) / Pasabahce-Sisecam

Barakuda Dalış Merkezi (Barakuda Diving Center) (2002)(directed with Okan Ünsür)

PRODUCER

SHORT FILMS:

Metruk ( The Abandoned) – Experimental Documentary –

8’den 8’e SAHİLDEKİLER (COASTLANDERS 8 to 8 ) – Documentary –

PROMOTION FILM:

Barakuda Diving Center (2002) (produced with Okan Ünsür)

CO-PRODUCER

SHORT FILM:

Powwow – Documentary (1996)

Producer and Director: Okan Ünsür

Camera: Okan Ünsür

Second Camera: Orkide Ünsür

Festivals:

IFSAK National Short Film and Documentary Festival (1997)

Hiroshima Film Festival (1997)

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

SHORT FILM:

Hidjaz Houmayoon – Underwater Documentary –  (2002)

Producer and Director: Okan Ünsür

Underwater Camera: Okan Ünsür

Music: Murat Tuğsuz, Reed Flute Performed by: Eyüp Hamiş,

Flute Performed by: Murat Çelik

Festivals:

3th 1001 Documentary Film Festival, Alanya

1st Eastern Mediterranean International Underwater Photography And Film Festival, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

9th Biennual International Festival of Underwater Photography,  Switzerland

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR

COMMERCIAL FILM:

Mocuze Corn Oil (2008) Azersun Holding Companies-Azerbaijan / NKC Produksiyon

Producer- Director: Nilgün Kaleli Çiçek

Director of Photography: Burçin Ankara

Music: Nevcivan Özel

Cast: Nesrin Cavadzade, Şenay Aksoy

PROMOTION FILMS:

Anadolu Holding Vakıfları (Anadolu Holding Foundations ) (2004) / Anadolu Group / Zebra Film

Paşabahçe Bahar Kolleksiyonu (Pasabahce Spring Collection ) (2004) / Pasabahce-Sisecam

Semiha Berksoy Resrospektifi ve Odası (Semiha Berksoy Retrospective Exhibition and Room) (2003) / Isbank

Paşabahçe 2004 Butik Kolleksiyonu (Pasabahce 2004 Boutique Collection) (2003) / Pasabahce-Sisecam

SHORT FICTION FILMS:

Ziyaret (The Visit) (2004) Winner of the 10 th Antalya International Short Movie and  Video Festival Special Jury Prize, Winner of the 5 th Izmir International Film Festival  Best Short Movie, Winner of the 1st Akbank National Short Film Festival Special Jury Prize, Winner of the 15 th Orhon Murat Arıburnu Awards Best short Movie

Director: Didem Erayda

Producer : Şevval Sam, Münire Armstrong, Didem Erayda

Director of Photography: Ulaş Zeybek

Music: Tolga Tüzün

Cast: Ayla Algan, Şevval Sam, Kenan Bal, Tayanç Ayaydın, Nilgün Kaleli Çiçek

Oyuncak Fabrikası (The Toy Factory) (2003)  25th IFSAK Short Film and Documentary Competition, 3rd IF Istanbul Independent Film Festival, 16th International Istanbul Short Film Festival,  5th Izmir International Short Film Festival / 2004

Director: Münire Armstrong, Didem Erayda

Producer:Michael Armstrong, Münire Armstrong

Director of Photography: Ercan Özkan

Music: Tolga Tüzün

Cast:Ezgi Ketenoğlu, Mert Türedioğlu, Hasibe Eren, Sevim Çalışgir, Orkide Ünsür, Gül Toksoy

Hediye (The Gift) (2002) Winner of the 13 th Orhon Murat Ariburnu Awards Best Short Movie

Director: Didem Erayda

Producer: Didem Erayda, Münire Armstrong

Director of Photography: Burçin Ankara

Underwater Camera: Okan Ünsür

Music: Tolga Tüzün

Cast: Toprak Sergen, Mustafa Uzunyılmaz,Yeşim Koçak, Yağmur Kaşifoğlu

Pamuk Prenses (Snow White) (2002) 11th London Turkish Film Festival / 2002, 8th Antalya International Short Film and Video Competition, 5th İzmir International Short Film Festival / 2004, Flying Broom Women Film Festival / 2003, 1st Yıldız Unıversity Short Film Festival / 2003

Director: Münire Armstrong

Producer: Münire Armstrong, Michael Armstrong

Director of Photography: Soykut Turan

Music: Tolga Tüzün

Cast: Sevim Çalışgir, Tanju Tuncel, Memet Ali Alabora, Orkide Ünsür

ART DIRECTOR

SHORT FICTION  FILM:

Hediye (The Gift) (2002)

ACTRESS

SHORT FICTION FILMS:

Kayıp Aranıyor (Missing) (2009) 47th International Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival -Spotlight on Short Films from Turkey-/2010

Director: Ayhan Haydaroğlu

Director of Photography: Umut Can Sevindik

Cast: Orkide Ünsür, Murat Kızılkaya

Produced by: Alternatiffilm (Hasan Serin & Umut Can Sevindik)

Oyuncak Fabrikası (The Toy Factory) (2003)

Pamuk Prenses (Snow White) (2002)

TV DRAMA:

Ateş Dansı (The Fire Dance) (1998) Kanal D  (As supporting actress for one part)

Dir: Dilek Gökçin

Produced by: Eylül Yapım (Pro TV)

 SCREENPLAY  WRITER 

TV DOCUMENTARY :

Uzundere (2007) /Istanbul Medya (Produced)

SHORT DOCUMENTARY :

8’den 8’e SAHİLDEKİLER ( COASTLANDERS 8 to 8 ) (2009) (Produced)

SHORT EXPERIMENTAL DOCUMENTARY:

Metruk (The Abandoned) (2010) (Produced)

SHORT FICTIONS: 

Sitophobia (2011)

The Scarlet Awakening (2011)

The Wedding (Düğün), The Child (Çocuk), The  Phone (Telefon) Written For “Traffic Safety” in Turkey  (2012)

A Nigtmare on Love Street (2012)

FEATURE LENGTH SCREENPLAY:

Unobstructed (Written for Nacar Film) Project by: Denizhan Nacar, Story by: Denizhan Nacar & Orkide Ünsür, Treatment by: Orkide Ünsür, Screenplay by: Orkide Ünsür) (2012)

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: